Thursday, July 28, 2011

3.3.2 Jammer Identification: Jammers wear a helmet cover with two stars, one on each side, as specified in Section 3.6 - Helmet Covers. A player lined up in the Jammer Starting Position will not be considered an active Jammer unless she is wearing a helmet cover with visible stars.

Today’s rule has been a little confusing as of late to a few people. The question has been asked whether the stars must be on both sides of the helmet cover, or if the stars on the helmet cover must be on both sides of the Jammer’s helmet. The answer is the stars must be on both sides of the helmet cover, not the helmet itself. Let's look at 3.3.2 a little differently:

"...a helmet cover with two stars, one on each side..."

This shows the stars must be on the sides of the helmet cover. If itwere anything different then it would actually be two helmet covers on both sides of the helmet, not stars on both sides. Look at it this way:

"...a helmet cover..., one on each side..."

So as long as the helmet cover is on top of the Jammer's (or Pivot's in the case of a star pass) helmet, with the stars visible, then they are an active Jammer.

https://www.facebook.com/RollerDerbyRuleoftheDay/posts/229958897042974